Faculty & Staff Committees

Academic Legislative Committees

University Senate
Mark Thom, AT 2017
Kirk Alter, BCM 2015
Craig Miller, CGT 2015
Julie Mariga, CIT 2017
Jeff Evans, ET- ECET 2017
Bill Hutzel, ET - MET 2016
Jenny Daugherty, TLI 2015
Melissa J. Dark, CoT 2016
CoT Faculty Senate

Gary R. Bertoline, chair
Jeff Evans, secretary to the faculty

3 year terms (July 1 - June 30)

* eligibility- voting faculty with 3 yrs CoT experience, not admin

Department Representatives

AT Michael Nolan, 2015 John Young, 2017  
BCM Randy Rapp, 2015    
CGT Carlos Morales, 2016 Bedrich Benes, 2017  
CIT Eric Dietz, 2017 Jeff Brewer, 2017  
ET Jan Lugowski, 2015 Duane Dunlap, 2017 Karl Perusich, 2017
TLI Dan Lybrook, 2017 Kari Clase, 2017  
Statewide Kevin Taylor, 2016 Beverly Davis, 2017  
Univ Senate Melissa Dark, 2016    

Standing Committees

Curriculum Committee  (chair: Mike Nolan, AT)
AT John Mott Sarah Hubbard  
BCM Joe Orczyk    
CGT Clark Cory Dennis Short  
CIT Phil Rawles John Springer  
ET Nancy Denton Neal Widmer Brad Harriger
TLI Mat Sutton Kari Clase  
Election Committee (chair: Jan Lugowski, ET and co-chair: Carlos Morales, CGT)
AT Michael Leasure Tim Ropp  
BCM Hazar Dib    
CGT Carlos Morales Victor Chen  
CIT Sam Liles Julia Taylor  
ET Helen McNally Jan Lugowski Grant Richards
TLI Nathalie Duval Regena Scott  
Educational Policy Committee (chair: Randy Rapp, BCM and co-chair: John Young, AT)
AT Thomas Carney Gozdem Kilaz  
BCM Daphene Koch    
CGT Tim McGraw    
CIT Julie Mariga Guity Ravai  
ET John Piller Tatiana Goris Suranjan Panigraphi
TLI Todd Kelley Kari Clase  
Faculty Affairs Committee (chair: Jeff Brewer, CIT)
AT David Stanley Ron Sterkenburg  
BCM Doug Keith    
CGT Dennis Short Nicoletta Adamo-Villani  
CIT Tom Hacker Tony Smith  
ET Helen McNally Jan Lugowski  
TLI Edie Schmidt Dan Lybrook  

Special Committees

College of Technology Area Promotions Committee (chair: Gary Bertoline, Dean)

* at least 1 elected not admin
** at least 1/3 tenured faculty not admin

Dept Heads: AT-John Wensveen, BCM- Bryan Hubbard, CGT- Pat Connolly, CIT- Marc Rogers, ET- Ken Burbank, TLI- Ragu Athinarayanan

AT Thomas Carney Michael Nolan  
BCM Yi Jiang    
CGT Craig Miller Nathan Hartman  
CIT Lonnie Bentley Eric Dietz  
ET Nancy Denton Robert Herrick Suranjan Panigraphi
TLI Michael Dyrenfurth Kathy Newton  
Graduate Education Committee (chair: Kathy Newton, Associate Dean)

* prerequisite for membership is graduate faculty certification by the Graduate School

AT Richard Fanjoy Mary Johnson  
BCM Mark Shaurette Randy Rapp  
CGT Mihaela Vorvoreanu David Whittinghill  
CIT Jeff Whitten John Springer  
ET Duane Dunlap Christopher Foreman Karl Perusich
TLI Kathy Newton Steve Elliott  
ProSTAR Mitch Springer    
International Programs Committee (chair: Robert Cox, Associate Dean)
AT Michael Suckow Michael Nolan  
BCM James Jenkins    
CGT Victor Chen Dennis Short  
CIT Victor Barlow Eric Matson  
ET Neal Widmer Tatiana Goris Qingyou Han
TLI Michael Dyrenfurth Steve Elliott  
Faculty Grievance Committee (chair: David Whittinghill)

Secretary: Hazar Dib
Steering Committee: Daphene Koch, Phil Mick, Victor Chen

* 30 voting faculty (Assistant, Associate, Full Professors) randomly selected
* committee will consist of not less than 9 or more than 11 of each of the three professional ranks
** see CoT policy on Grievance Procedures for Academic Personnel
2 year term

AT 2015 J. Mark Thom, Assoc
AT 2015 Denver W. Lopp, Prof
BCM 2015 Wesley G. Crawford, Prof
BCM 2015 Mark E. Shaurette, Assoc
BCM 2015 Daphene C. Koch, Assoc
CGT 2015 Nicoletta Adamo-Villani, Prof
CGT 2015 David M. Whittinghill, Ast
CGT 2015 Lonnie D. Bentley, Prof
SoET 2015 John (Jack) P. Denton, Assoc
SoET 2015 Grant P. Richards, Ast
SoET 2015 R. Mark French, Assoc
SoET 2015 Haiyan (Henry) Zhang, Assoc
TLI 2015 Kathryne A. Newton, Prof
TLI 2015 Andrew C. Hurt, Ast
AT 2016 Brian Dillman, Assoc
AT 2016 Phil Mick, Ast
AT 2016 Bernie Wulle, Assoc
BCM 2016 Hazar Dib, Ast
BCM 2016 James Jenkins, Assoc
CGT 2016 Yingie (Victor) Chen, Ast
CGT 2016 Tim McGraw, Ast
CGT 2016 Craig Miller, Prof
CNIT 2016 Sam Liles, Assoc
CNIT 2016 Jeff Whitten, Prof
CNIT 2016 Alka Harriger, Prof
CNIT 2016 Julia Taylor, Ast
SoET 2016 Jeff Honchell, Assoc
TLI 2016 Edie Schmidt, Prof
TLI 2016 Michael Dyrenfurth, Prof
TLI 2016 Nathan Mentzer, Ast
Grade Appeals Committee (chair: Jeff Evans)
AT John Mott Denver Lopp  
BCM James Jenkins    
CGT Ray Hassan Bedrich Benes  
CIT Phil Rawles Jeff Whitten  
ET Mike Jacob Jeff Honchell Gene Harding
TLI Andrew Hurt Matthew Stephens  
Undergraduate Student Grade Appeal Committee
AT Seth Chambers    
BCM      
CGT      
CIT Upasia Jian    
ET Kat Runyon    
TLI      
Graduate Student Grade Appeals Committee
AT Lukas Rudari    
BCM      
CGT      
CIT Eric Katz    
ET Zach Koch    
TLI      
Safety Committee (co-chair: Al Crace) and tbd
  • Lisa Martin, AT
  • James L. Jenkins, BCM
  • Dennis R. Short, CGT
  • Kevin Dittman, CIT
  • Brad Harriger, SoET
  • Chad Laux, TLI and Debbie Tutak, ex-officio
  • Al Crace, Knoy Building Administrator (co-chair, ex-officio)
  • Steve Hahn, MGL Building Deputy (ex-officio)
Library Committee (chair: tbd)
  • John Young, AT
  • Emad Elwakil, BCM
  • Melissa Dark, CIT
  • David Whittinghill, CGT
  • Milan Rakita, SoET
  • Dan Lybrook, TLI
Technology Diversity Committee (co-chair: Toni Munguia and Daphene Koch)
  • Larry Gross, AT
  • Daphene C. Koch, BCM
  • Mihaela Vorvoreanu, CGT
  • Dawn Laux, CIT
  • Daniel Leon-Salas and Mike Jacobs, SoET
  • Regena Scott, TLI
  • Fran Misch

Curriculum Subcommittees

Aviation Technology
  • John H. Mott, chair
  • Sarah Hubbard
  • Tom Carney
  • John "Mike" Davis
  • David Stanley
  • John Young
  • Rose M. Delong-Bolyard (ex-officio)
Building Construction Management
  • Joseph J. Orczyk, chair
  • Daphene C. Koch
  • Jessica E. Anderson
  • Bradley L. Benhart
  • Mark Shaurette
  • James L. Jenkins
  • Brian Loss
  • Loretta A. Lonz (ex-officio)
  • Danielle L. Gilbert (ex-officio)
Computer Graphics Technology
  • Clark Cory, chair
  • Nicoletta Adamo-Villani
  • Pat Connolly
  • Raymond Hassan
  • Carlos R. Morales
  • Dennis R. Short
  • Richard D. Kopp
  • Esteban Garcia
  • T.R. Oneal (ex-officio)
Computer and Information Technology
  • Phillip T. Rawles, chair
  • John A. Springer
  • Ray Hansen
  • Kevin Dittman
  • Eric Matson
  • Sam Liles
  • Tom Hacker
  • Ale Magana
  • Dewey Swanson
  • Angie Murphy (ex-officio)
Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology
  • Nancy Denton, chair
  • Neal Widmer
  • Brad Harriger
  • Austin Creasy
  • Tim Cooley
  • Jack Denton
  • Jeff Evans
  • Mark French
  • Joe Fuehne
  • Mike Jacob
  • Gene Harding
  • Bill Hutzel
  • Athula Kulatunga
  • Suranjan Panigrahi
  • Grant Richards
  • Jeff Richardson
  • Kevin Taylor
  • Kay Solomon (ex-officio)
  • Lindsay Haugland (ex-officio)
Technology Leadership & Innovation (IT/ OLS)
  • Mat Sutton, chair
  • Kari Clase, co-chair
  • Andrew Hurt
  • Nathalie A. Duval-Couetil
  • Steve Elliott
  • Todd Kelley
  • Kathryne Newton
  • Deberly Davis
  • Jennifer White (ex-officio)
  • Kelly Pistilli (ex-officio)

Various Committees

AD HOC Committees
  • CoT Representative: Faculty Compensation Benefits Committee: Phillip T. Rawles
  • CoT Representative: Honors Curriculum Committee (HCC): James L. Mohler
  • CoT Representative: University Curriculum Committee (UCC): Mathias J. Sutton
  • CoT Representative: Faculty Grievance Hearing Committee: 1yr (Matthew Stephens, TLI and Michael Dyrenfurth, TLI), 2yr (Tom Hagovsky, AT), 3yr (Tom Hacker, CIT) terms
Schedule Deputy (chair: Angie Murphy)
  • Rose M. Delong-Bolyard, AT
  • Loretta A. Lonz, BCM
  • TR Oneal, CGT
  • Angie R. Murphy, CIT
  • Kay Solomon/Lindsay Haugland, ET
  • Jennifer White/ Kelly Pistilli, TLI
  • Debbie Hulsey, TECH
Coop Coordinator (chair: Craig Miller)
  • Bernard W. Wulle, AT
  • Jessica Anderson, BCM
  • Craig L. Miller, CGT
  • Phil Rawles, CIT
  • Neal S. Widmer, ECET
  • Dan L. Lybrook, TLI
Scholarship Liasons (chair: Jacqueline Brown)
  • Rose M. Delong-Bolyard, AT
  • M. Fran Misch, BCM
  • T.R. Oneal, CGT
  • Angie Murphy, CIT
  • Kay Solomon/ Lindsay Haugland, ET
  • Regina Scott, TLI
Placement and Salary Data Collector (chair: Steve Woods)
  • Allen Reigel, AT
  • tbd, BCM
  • TR Oneal, CGT
  • Marc Rogers /Angie R. Murphy, CIT
  • Tami Lynch, ET
  • Mindy Hart, TLI
Internship Coordinator (chair: Craig Miller)
  • Bernard W. Wulle, AT
  • tbd, BCM
  • Craig Miller, CGT
  • Ray Hansen, CIT
  • Neal S. Widmer, ET
  • Dan L. Lybrook, TLI
Web Coordinator (chair: Zach Rodimel)
  • Suzanne C. Coolbaugh-Walker, AT
  • M. Fran Misch, Brenda H. Sheets, BCM
  • Angela R. Schutz, CGT
  • Baijian Yang, CIT
  • Nicky Federer, ET
  • Debbie J. Tutak, TLI
Recruitment, Retention and Diversity Coordinators (chair: Antonia Munguia)
  • Suzi Walker, Bernie Wulle, AT
  • Daphene Koch, Bryan Hubbard, BCM
  • Amy Mueller, CGT
  • Dawn Laux, CIT
  • Tamara Lynch, Jeff Richardson, SoET
  • Mindy Hart, Marc Malone, TLI
  • Toni Munguia, chair; Jessica Taylor, Maurice Williams, Steve Lincoln, staff
  • Lee Cavett Jr., student
Good to Great (G2G) Assessment Team (chair: Bob Herrick)
  • John Mott, AT
  • Joe Orczyk, BCM
  • Pat Connolly, CGT
  • Ray Hansen, CIT
  • Nancy Denton, ET
  • Mat Sutton, TLI
  • Kevin Taylor/Jeff Whitten, SWT