Faculty & Staff Committees

Academic Legislative Committees

University Senate
Ronald Sterkenburg, AT 2014
Kirk D. Alter, BCM 2015
Craig L. Miller, CGT 2015
Phillip T. Rawles, CIT 2014
John P. Denton, ECET 2014
William J. Hutzel, MET 2016
Jenny L. Daugherty, TLI 2015
Melissa J. Dark, CoT 2016
CoT Faculty Senate

Gary R. Bertoline, chair
James L. Mohler, secretary to the faculty

Representatives

Alejandra Magana, CIT West Lafayette Campus 2016
Kevin D. Taylor, ECET Statewide Campus 2016

Melissa J. Dark, CIT - University Senate Representative (See Article VI, Sec. 2, Articles of Organization)

James L. Mohler - Administrative Representative (See Article VI, Sec. 2, Articles of Organization)

Department Representatives

Michael S. Nolan, AT 2015
Randy R. Rapp, BCM 2015
Carlos R. Morales, CGT 2016
Jeffrey L. Whitten, CIT 2014
Duane D. Dunlap, ECET 2017
Jan T. Lugowski, MET 2015
Mathias J. Sutton, TLI 2014

Standing Committees

Faculty Affairs Committee
  • Jeffrey L. Whitten, CIT (chair)
  • Larry W. Gross, AT
  • Wesley G. Crawford, BCM
  • Dennis R. Short, CGT
  • J. Eric Dietz, CIT
  • Henry W. Kraebber, MET
  • Stephen J. Elliott, TLI
  • Athula Kulatunga, ECET
Curriculum Committee
  • Phillip T. Rawles, CIT (chair)
  • John H. Mott, AT
  • Joseph J. Orczyk, BCM
  • Ron J. Glotzbach, CGT
  • Phil T. Rawles, CIT
  • Neal S.Widmer, ECET
  • Nancy L. Denton, MET
  • Mat J. Sutton, TLI
Educational Policy Committee
  • Randy R. Rapp, BCM (chair)
  • Chien-Tsung Lu, AT
  • Daphene C. Koch, BCM
  • Judy A. Birchman, CGT
  • John A. Springer, CIT
  • Jeff J. Evans, ECET
  • Steven E. Widmer, MET
  • Todd R. Kelley, TLI
Election Committee
  • Jan T. Lugowski, MET (chair)
  • Michael L. Leasure, AT
  • Hazar Dib, BCM
  • Yingjie "Victor" Chen, CGT
  • Samuel P. Liles, CIT
  • Helen A. McNally, ECET
  • Nathalie A. Duval-Couetil, TLI
Graduate Education Committee
  • James L. Mohler, CGT (chair)
  • Richard O. Fanjoy, AT
  • Mark E. Shaurette, BCM
  • Mihaela Vorvoreanu, CGT
  • Jeffrey L. Whitten, CIT
  • Duane D. Dunlap, ECET/MET
  • Kathryne A. Newton, TLI
  • Mitchell L. Springer, ProStar (ex-officio)
  • TGSAC Member (Grad Student- ex-officio)

Special Committees

Grade Appeals Committee
James L. Mohler (chair, non-voting)  
John H. Mott, AT 2014
James L. Jenkins, BCM 2015
Ray P. Hassan, CGT 2015
Alejandra J. Magana, CIT 2014
John P. Denton, ECET 2015
William J. Hutzel, MET 2015
Matthew P. Stephens, TLI 2014
 
Undergraduate Student Grade Appeal Committee
  • Matthew Paczolt, AT
  • Samuel J Rymer, BCM
  • Valerie E. Hacker, CGT
  • Ryan D. Green, CIT
  • Cari Morgan, ECET
  • Eryn R. Sacro, MET
  • Kimie Bates, TLI
Graduate Student Grade Appeals Committee
  • Jennifer Kirschner, AT
  • Steve Schaffner, BCM
  • Zhihua "Emma" Dong, CGT
  • Ben A. Doll, CIT
  • Uditha Navaratne, ECET
  • Kyle G. Krockenberger, MET
  • Priyanka Shaw, TLI
College of Technology Area Promotions Committee
  • Gary R. Bertoline (chair)
  • James L. Mohler,  CGT
  • Robert F. Cox,  AT
  • Bryan Hubbard, BCM
  • Patrick E. Connolly, CGT
  • Fatma Mili, CIT
  • Kenneth A. Burbank, ECET
  • Ragu Athinarayanan, TLI
  • Thomas Q. Carney, AT
  • Yi Jiang, BCM
  • Craig L. Miller, CGT
  • Melissa J. Dark, CIT
  • Duane D. Dunlap, ECET
  • Nancy L. Denton, MET
  • Dennis R. Depew, TLI
  • Qingyou Han, MET
Faculty Grievance Committee
John M. Davis AT 2014
David L. Stanley AT 2014
Kirk D. Alter BCM 2014
Bedrich Benes CGT 2014
Ronald J. Glotzbach CGT 2014
Eric J. Dietz CNIT 2014
Thomas J. Hacker CNIT 2014
John A. Springer CNIT 2014
J. Michael Jacob ECET 2014
Anthony J.A. Oxtoby ECET 2014
Rajeswari Sundararajan ECET 2014
William J. Hutzel MET 2014
Bradley C. Harriger MET 2014
Chad Laux TLI 2014
Linda L. Naimi TLI 2014
Matthew P. Stephens TLI 2014
J. Mark Thom AT 2015
Denver W. Lopp AT 2015
Wesley G. Crawford BCM 2015
Mark E. Shaurette BCM 2015
Daphene C. Koch BCM 2015
Nicoletta Adamo-Villani CGT 2015
David M. Whittinghill CGT 2015
Lonnie D. Bentley CNIT 2015
Brandeis H. Marshall CNIT 2015
John (Jack) P. Denton ECET 2015
Grant P. Richards ECET 2015
R. Mark French MET 2015
Haiyan (Henry) Zhang MET 2015
Kathryne A. Newton TLI 2015
Andrew C. Hurt TLI 2015

 

Elected Officers 2013-14 Chair: Daphene Koch 
Secretary: Andrew Hurt 
Steering Committee:  David Stanley, Mark French, Bill Hutzel

Curriculum Subcommittees

Aviation Technology
  • John H. Mott, chair
  • John M. Davis
  • Brian G. Dillman
  • Denver W. Lopp
  • Timothy D. Ropp
  • Bernard W. Wulle
  • Rose M. Delong-Bolyard (ex-officio)
  • Suzanne C. Walker (ex-officio)
Building Construction Management
  • Joseph J. Orczyk, chair
  • Jessica E. Anderson
  • Bradley L. Benhart
  • Daphene C. Koch
  • Brian W. Loss
  • James L. Jenkins
  • Mark E. Shaurette
  • Loretta A. Lonz (ex-officio)
  • Danielle L. Gilbert (ex-officio)
Computer Graphics Technology
  • Ronald J. Glotzbach, chair
  • Patrick E. Connolly
  • Terry L. Burton
  • Judy A. Birchman
  • Ray P. Hassan
  • Carlos R. Morales
  • Clark A. Cory
  • Dennis R. Short
  • Richard D. Kopp
  • T.R. Oneal (ex-officio)
Computer and Information Technology
  • Phillip T. Rawles, chair
  • Samuel P. Liles
  • Dawn D. Laux
  • John A. Springer
  • Jeff L. Brewer
  • Dewey A. Swanson
Electrical and Computer Engineering Technology
  • Neal S. Widmer, chair
  • J. Mike Jacob
  • Jeff J. Evans
  • Grant P. Richards
  • John P. Denton
  • N. Athula Kulatunga
  • Gene L. Harding
  • Jeff J. Richardson
Mechanical Engineering Technology
  • Nancy L. Denton, chair
  • Brian A. Alenskis
  • Timothy R. Cooley
  • M. Austin Creasy
  • R. Mark French
  • Brad C. Harriger
  • William J. Hutzel
  • Henry W. Kraebber
  • Steven E. Widmer'
  • Kay S. Solomon (ex-officio)
Manufacturing Engineering Technology
  • Bradley C. Harriger, chair
  • Robert G. Bruce
  • R. Mark French
  • Nathan W. Hartman (CGT)
  • Mary E. Johnson (AT)
  • Henry W. Kraebber
  • Phillip T. Rawles (CIT)
  • Neal S. Widmer (ECET)
  • Mat J. Sutton (TLI)
  • Haiyan (Henry) Zhang
  • Kay S. Solomon (ex-officio)
Technology Leadership & Innovation (IT/ OLS)
  • Mathias J. Sutton, chair
  • Stephen J. Elliott
  • Todd R. Kelley
  • Beverly J. Davis
  • Nathalie A. Duval-Couetil
  • Andrew C. Hurt
  • Linda L. Naimi
  • Dan L. Lybrook
  • Matthew P. Stephens
  • Kathryne A. Newton
  • Regena L. Scott
  • Jennifer S. White (ex-officio)

Various Committees

Safety Committee
  • Philip J. Mick, AT
  • James L. Jenkins, BCM
  • Dennis R. Short, CGT
  • J. Eric Dietz, CIT
  • Anthony J. A. Oxtoby, ECET
  • R. Mark French, MET
  • Nathan Mentzer, TLI
  • Al Crace, Knoy Building Administrator (co-chair, ex-officio)
  • Steve Hahn, MGL Building Deputy (ex-officio)
Schedule Deputy
  • Rose M. Delong-Bolyard, AT
  • Loretta A. Lonz, BCM
  • Judy A. Birchman, CGT
  • Angie R. Murphy, CIT
  • Lindsay A. Haugland, ECET
  • Kay S. Solomon, MET
  • Jennifer K. White, TLI
Coop Coordinator
  • Bernard W. Wulle, AT
  • Bryan J. Hubbard, BCM
  • Craig L. Miller, CGT & CIT
  • Neal S. Widmer, ECET
  • Bruce A. Harding, MET
  • Dan L. Lybrook, TLI
Scholarship Liasons
  • Jacqueline S. Brown, chair
  • Rose M. Delong-Bolyard, AT
  • M. Fran Misch, BCM
  • T.R. Oneal, CGT
  • Angie R. Murphy, CIT
  • Helen A. McNally, ECET
  • Kay S. Solomon, MET
  • Jill S. Albrecht, TLI
  • Susan Kotterman, PST
Placement and Salary Data Collector
  • Suzanne C. Coolbaugh-Walker, AT
  • Dawn F. Lamb, BCM
  • Regina M. Brown, CGT
  • Angie R. Murphy, CIT
  • Tamara A. Groll, ECET
  • Tamara R. Lynch, MET
  • Jill S. Albrecht, TLI
Internship Coordinator
  • Bernard W. Wulle, AT
  • Dawn F. Lamb, BCM
  • Judy A. Birchman, CGT
  • Angie R. Murphy, CIT
  • Neal S. Widmer, ECET
  • Victoria J. Brewer, MET
  • Dan L. Lybrook, TLI
Web Coordinator
  • Suzanne C. Coolbaugh-Walker, AT
  • M. Fran Misch, Dawn F. Lamb, Brenda H. Sheets, BCM
  • Angela R. Schutz, CGT
  • Angie R. Murphy, CIT
  • Grant P. Richards/ Lindsay A. Haugland, ECET
  • Nicole L. Federer, MET
  • Debbie J. Tutak, TLI
Diversity Committee
  • Antonia Munguia, co-chair
  • Mary E. Johnson, AT
  • Rose M Delong-Bolyard, AT
  • Daphene C. Koch, BCM
  • Marvin I. Sarapin, CGT
  • Mihaela Vorvoreanu, CGT
  • Alka Harriger, CIT
  • Alejandra Magana, CIT
  • Jeff J. Evans, ECET
  • Rajeswari Sundararajan, ECET
  • Brad C. Harriger, MET
  • Henry W. Kraebber, MET, co-chair
  • Shirl Donaldson, TLI
  • Mitch L. Springer, ProSTAR
  • Steven R. Lincoln, Communications
  • James L. Mohler, CGT
Diversity Coordinators
  • Antonia Munguia, chair
  • Bernard W. Wulle, AT
  • Dawn F. Lamb, BCM
  • Craig L. Miller, CGT
  • Dawn Laux, CIT
  • Jeff J. Richardson, ECET
  • R. Mark French, MET
  • Chad Laux, TLI
  • James L. Mohler, CGT

Transformation Task Force Committees

College Name Review Task Force
  • Bryan Hubbard, chair
  • Brad Benhart, BCM
  • Holly Chan, student
  • Jenny Daugherty, TLI
  • Craig Dobbins, AOC
  • Eric Matson, CIT
  • Fran Misch, BCM
  • Mitch Springer, ProStar
  • Mike Suckow, AT
Governance & Transition Monitoring Task Force
  • Steve Elliott, TLI, chair
  • Kirk Alter, BCM
  • Ron Hullinger, AOC
  • Vasudha Kaul, Student
  • Athula Kulatunga, ECET
  • Dawn Lamb, BCM
  • JoAnn Miller, AOC
  • Mike Nolan, AT
  • Joe Orczyk, BCM
  • Devona Gangwer, CoT Admin
2014 Curriculum Transformation Task Force
  • Melissa Dark, CIT, chair
  • Ed Delp, AOC
  • Mary Johnson, AT
  • Nicoletta Adamo-Villani, CGT
  • Bedrich Benes, CGT
  • Kari Clase, TLI
  • Kim Deranek, TLI
  • Hazar Dib, CGT/BCM
  • Tom Hacker, CNIT
  • Nate Hartman, CGT
  • Bryan Hubbard, BCM
  • Chad Laux, TLI
  • Alejandra Magana, CIT
  • Toni Munguia, Diversity Office
  • Helen McNally, ECET
  • John Springer, CIT
  • Mihaela Vorvoreneau, CGT
  • Henry Zhang, MET
  • Maria Drake, CoT Admin
Program Alignment & Restructuring Task Force
  • Nate Hartman, CGT, chair
  • John Mott, AT
  • Bedrich Benes, CGT
  • Jeff Brewer, CIT
  • Tom Hacker, CIT
  • Mitch Springer, ProStar
  • Tandreia Dixon, Student
  • Pat Jacoby, AOC